Saxco

Packaging Expertise You Can Trust With Your Craft

X
  • No products have been added to quote
X
  • No products have been added to quote

Privacy Statement (US)

This privacy statement was last changed on May 31, 2023, last checked on May 31, 2023, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United States.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via saxco.com and other channels. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing, we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website. By accessing or using this website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Amendments to This Privacy Statement). Your continued use of this website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

  1. 1.1 Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

    The following categories of data are collected

    • A first and last name
    • Account name or alias
    • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
    • An email address
    • A telephone number
    • A signature
    • Federal Tax ID and Banking Information

    Retention period

    We retain this data until the service is terminated.

  2. 1.2 Newsletters

    The following categories of data are collected

    • An email address

    Retention period

    We retain this data until the service is terminated.

  3. 1.3 To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

    The following categories of data are collected

    • A first and last name
    • Account name or alias
    • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
    • An email address
    • A telephone number
    • A signature
    • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
    • Any survey responses

    Retention period

    We retain this data until the service is terminated.

  4. 1.4 Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

    The following categories of data are collected

    • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

    Retention period

    We retain this data until the service is terminated.

  5. 1.5 To be able to offer personalized products and services

    The following categories of data are collected

    • A first and last name
    • Account name or alias
    • An email address
    • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

    Retention period

    We retain this data until the service is terminated.

    We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you navigate through the site (which may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies). We may also collect information from third parties like business partners.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: We may also disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: to our subsidiaries and affiliates; to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Saxco’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Saxco about our Website users is among the assets transferred; for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; with your consent; to enforce or apply our terms of sale or terms of purchase and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Saxco, our customers or others, this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety. We may also disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: to our subsidiaries and affiliates; to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Saxco’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Saxco about our Website users is among the assets transferred; for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; with your consent; to enforce or apply our terms of sale or terms of purchase and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Saxco, our customers or others, this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Opt-out preferences webpage.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.  Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

7. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.  Updates to the privacy statement are posted at the top of the Privacy Statement on the Privacy Statement page.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, you can initiate this process through our contact us form or call us at 877-641-4003. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  1. 9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

    1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
    2. You may object to the processing.
    3. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
    4. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.
  2. 9.2 Supplements

    This section, which supplements the rest of this Privacy Statement, applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of California (DNSMPI and CPRA)

    California

    Right to know what personal information is being collected about you

    A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following:

    1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
    2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
    5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

     

    The right to know whether personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom

    A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer:

    1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer.
    2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
    3. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

     

    The Right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights

     

    A consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer.

     

    A business that receives a verifiable request from a consumer to delete the consumer’s personal information pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records.

     

    A business or a service provider shall not be required to comply with a consumer’s request to delete the consumer’s personal information if it is necessary for the business or service provider to maintain the consumer’s personal information in order to:

    1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
    7. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    8. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.
    9. Comply with a legal obligation.
    10. Otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

    Right to opt-out

    You may submit a request directing us not to make certain disclosures of personal information we maintain about you. For more information about the possibility of submitting an opt-out request, please refer to our Opt-out preferences page.

    Financial incentives

    Selling of personal data to third parties

    We have not sold consumers’ personal data in the preceding 12 months

    A list of the categories we have disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months:

    • A first and last name
    • Account name or alias
    • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
    • An email address
    • A telephone number
    • IP address
    • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of consent in their country of residence without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age of consent, please contact us.

11. Contact details

Saxco International LLC
2975 Cordelia Rd
Fairfield CA 94534
United States
Website: https://www.saxco.com
Email: moc.ocxas@ofni
Toll free phone number: 877-641-4003
Phone number: 877-641-4003

 

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Price
  • Description
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
  • Add to Quote
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Add Product
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping